Jump to content


Photo

18th PMPC Star Awards Nominees


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 ChairC

ChairC

    Bungi Fanatic

  • Super Admin
  • 13,338 posts

Posted 02 October 2004 - 02:17 PM

CHECK OUT #'s 16 (STTP), 22 (O'neal B), & 23 (RAG) :)

STAR NGA SIGURO
Alfie Lorenzo
Abante Tonight

Nominees sa 18th Star Awards for TV

Limampu’t tatlo (53) ang kategorya sa 18Th PMPC Star Awards for TV na gaganapin sa Oktubre 23 sa Aliw Theater.

Kabilang sa mga nominado ang mga sumusunod:

#1 Best TV Station:
ABC 5, ABS-CBN 2, GMA 7, IBC 13, NBN 4, RPN 9, at Studio 23.

#2 Best Single Performance by an Actor:
Goyong (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Police Car, The Keybird Padilla Story), Jhong Hilario (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Yellow Baby, The Malvin Magtibay Story), Albert Martinez (Maalaala Mo Kaya: School Bus, The Pascuala Dastas Story), Long Mejia (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Lugaw,The Rene Requiestas Story), Roderick Paulate (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bituin, The Bentong Story), at Ronaldo Valdez (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Upuan, The Sen. Rene Cayetano Story).

#3 Best Single Performance by an Actress:
Nora Aunor (Magpakailanman: Silang Mga Inihabilin ng Langit, The Monica Sison Story), Sunshine Dizon (Magpakailanman: Silang Mga Inihabilin ng Langit, The Monica Sison Story), Moreen Guese (Maalaala Mo Kaya, The Fatima Soriano Story), Maricel Laxa (Maalaala Mo Kaya: School Bus, The Pascuala Dastas Story), Ara Mina (Magpakailanman: Kapag Ang Pag-ibig ay Wagas, The Gerry & Marlene Mariano Story), Zsa Zsa Padilla (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Police Car, The Keybird Padilla), at Eula Valdes (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Karinderya, The Linda Lampera Story).

#4 Best Male TV Host:
Carlos Agassi (ASAP Mania), Ogie Alcasid (SOP Rules!), Joey de Leon (Eat…Bulaga!), Luis Manzano (ASAP Mania), Edu Manzano (MTB… Ang Saya Saya!), German Moreno (Master Showman Presents), Vic Sotto (Eat…Bulaga!), at Gary Valenciano (ASAP Mania).

#5 Best Female TV Host:
Ai Ai de las Alas (MTB: Ang Saya Saya!), Mickey Ferriols (MTB: Ang Saya Saya!), Toni Rose Gayda (Eat…Bulaga!), Zsa Zsa Padilla (ASAP Mania), Jaya (SOP Rules!) at Regine Velasquez (SOP Rules!).

#6 Best Musical Variety Show
ASAP Mania, Master Showman Presents, at SOP Rules!

#7 Best Variety Show:
Eat…Bulaga!, It’s Chowtime! (IBC 13), at MTB: Ang Saya Saya!

#8 Best Talent Search Program Host:
Dingdong Dantes & Nancy Castiglione (StarStruck), Jolina Magdangal (StarStruck Kids), Edu Manzano, Zsa Zsa Padilla & Ryan Agoncillo (Star In A Million), Luis Manzano & Jodi Santamaria (Star Circle Quest) at Regine Velasquez (Search For A Star).

#9 Best Talent Search Program:
Search For A Star, Star Circle Quest, Star In A Million, StarStruck, StarStruck Kids.

#10 Best Reality Competition Program Host:
Paolo Bediones, Phoemela Barranda & Ethel Booba (Extra Challenge), Dominic Ochoa (Trip Kita), at Rica Peralejo, Juddha Paolo & Marvin Agustin (To The Max).

#11 Best Reality Competition Program:
Extra Challenge, Trip Kita, To The Max, at Singles.

#12 Best Drama Actor:
John Lloyd Cruz (Kaytagal Kang Hinintay), Eddie Garcia (Narito Ang Puso Ko),
Richard Gomez (Ang Iibigin Ay Ikaw Pa Rin), Christopher de Leon (Hanggang
Kailan), Diether Ocampo (Sana’y Wala Nang Wakas), Piolo Pascual
(Mangarap Ka), at Jericho Rosales (Sana’y Wala Nang Wakas).

#13 Best Drama Actress:
Bea Alonzo (It Might Be You), Claudine Barretto (Marina), Dina Bonnevie (Narito Ang Puso Ko), Malou de Guzman (Marina), Gloria Romero (Sana’y Wala Nang Wakas), Judy Ann Santos (Basta’t Kasama Kita), at Lorna Tolentino (Kaytagal Kang Hinintay).

#14 Best Drama Anthology:
Maalaala Mo Kaya, at Magpakailanman.

#15 Best Primetime Drama Series:
Basta’t Kasama Kita, It Might Be You, Kaytagal Kang Hinintay, Marina, Sana’y Wala Nang Wakas, at Te Amo… Maging Sino Ka Man.

#16 Best Daytime Drama Series:
Daisy Siyete, Ikaw Sa Puso Ko, Mangarap Ka, Sarah, The Teen Princess, Stage 1: The StarStruck Playhouse, at Walang Hanggan.

#17 Best Horror/ Fantasy Program:
Kakabakaba Adventures, Nginiiig!, at Wansapanataym.

#18 Best Comedy Actor:
Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang), Joey de Leon (Nuts Entertainment), Edu Manzano (OK Fine Whatever), Vhong Navarro (Bida Si Mister, Bida Si Misis), Vic Sotto (Daddy Di Do Du), at Michael V (Bubble Gang).

#19 Best Comedy Actress:
Ai Ai de las Alas (Ang Tanging Ina), Ethel Booba (All Together Now), Toni
Gonzaga (Lagot Ka Isusumbong Kita), Rufa Mae Quinto (Bubble Gang),

Maricel Soriano (Bida Si Mister, Bida Si Misis), at Nova Villa (Home Along Da
Airport).

#20 Best Comedy Show:
Ang Tanging Ina, Bida Si Mister, Bida Si Misis, Daddy Di Do Du, Idol Ko Si Kap, Lagot Ka Isusumbong Kita, at OK Fine Whatever.

#21 Best Gag Show:
Bubble Gang, Nuts Entertainment, The Misadventures of Maverick & Ariel, Wazz Up Wazz Up, Wow Mali!, at Yes Yes Show!

#22 Best New Male TV Personality:
Mark Bautista (Sarah, The Teen Princess), Joseph Bitangcol (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Barbecue, The Joseph Bitangcol Story), Rainier Castillo (Click), Gabb Drilon (Marina), Mark Herras (Click), Dion Joseph Ignacio (Stage 1: The StarStruck Playhouse: Luvsick @ Heart), Raphael Martinez (MTB: Ang Saya Saya!), at Erik Santos (ASAP Mania).

#23 Best New Female TV Personality:
Bettinna Carlos (Kakabakaba Adventures), Rachelle Ann Go (ASAP Mania), Yasmien Kurdi (Click), Katherine Luna (It Might Be You), Pauleen Luna (Marina), Neri Naig (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Salamin, The Neri Naig Story), Cristine Reyes (Stage 1: The StarStruck Playhouse: My First Romance), at Maja Salvador (It Might Be You).

#24 Best Game Show Host:
Ai Ai de las Alas & John Lapus (Sing-Galing), Kris Aquino (Next Level Na! Game K N B?), Paolo Bediones & Pia Guanio (Digital LG Quiz), Jaya & Allan K. (K! The P1M Videoke Challenge), Willie Revillame (Puso o Pera).

#25 Best Game Show:
Digital LG Quiz, Next Level Na! Game K N B?, K! The P1M Videoke Challenge, Puso o Pera, at Sing-Galing.

#26 Best Youth-Oriented Program:
Berks, Click, Love To Love.

#27 Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show Female Host:
Kris Aquino (The Buzz), Janice de Belen (S-Files), Dolly Ann Carvajal (Celebrity DAT Com), Cristy Fermin (S2: Showbiz Sabado), Rosanna Roces (Startalk), at Lolit Solis (Startalk).

#28 Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show Host
Boy Abunda (The Buzz), Paolo Bediones (S-Files), Butch Francisco (Startalk),

Richard Gomez (S-Files), Edu Manzano (S2: Showbiz Sabado), at Joey Marquez (S-Files).

#29 Best Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show:
Celebrity DAT Com, S-Files, S2: Showbiz Sabado, Startalk, at The Buzz.

#30 Best Celebrity Talk Show Host:
Kris Aquino & Korina Sanchez (Morning Girls with Kris & Korina), Janice & Gelli de Belen (Sis), Sharon Cuneta (Sharon), Mel Tiangco & Jay Sonza (Partners: Mel & Jay), at Michael V. & Lani Misalucha (Celebrity Turns).

#31 Best Celebrity Talk Show:
Celebrity Turns, Morning Girls with Kris & Korina, Partners: Mel & Jay, Sharon, at Sis. (ITUTULOY BUKAS)

#2 capriangel

capriangel

    Quintuple Platinum

  • Content Provider
  • 1,627 posts

Posted 02 October 2004 - 02:53 PM

gud luck kay sarah, mark and rachelle ann. sana manalo kayo. bouncesmile

#3 chinkeyeyes

chinkeyeyes

    Platinum

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 366 posts

Posted 02 October 2004 - 04:12 PM

good luck sa kanila... desering silang manalo sa mga categories na to :D

#4 JBlight

JBlight

    Hall of Famer

  • Member
  • 14,699 posts

Posted 02 October 2004 - 04:29 PM

What the heck? STTP gets nominated and so does Mark, but Sarah doesn't get nominated herself. Ohh, that's stupid. She should have either been nominated for Best Actress on Drama or Best New Female Personality. How dumb, how dumb, how dumb.

#5 bridget

bridget

    Gold

  • Member
  • 191 posts

Posted 02 October 2004 - 06:01 PM

Yeah, I agree with Jblight.

I think Sarah should have been nominated at least for BEst New Female Personality. She's done so sining, acting, hosting...etc. And my gosh, she's a household name na.

No offense to Rachelle, but she hasn't really done much on TV that would set her apart from her peers. I mean, she sings well, but so many other good singers are on the same show. Karel Marquez, even if she only does hostings and some teen shows, is more popular than her even if she was launched around the same time as Rachelle.

#6 lhea_gomez

lhea_gomez

    Platinum

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 394 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 03:00 AM

kaya hindi na nominate si sarah kasi matuturing na hindi na sya baguhan sa channel 7 pa lang lumalabas na sya sa tv sa search 4 star naging regular na sya dun at SOP 1 and half na sya baguhan pa ba yun hindi na syempre..

#7 tetasher

tetasher

    Champion

  • Member
  • 100 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 05:24 AM

paano b bumoto???
gs2 ko lang manalo c sarah!!!

#8 ChairC

ChairC

    Bungi Fanatic

  • Super Admin
  • 13,338 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 09:07 AM

FOOTLOOSE
Leo M. Bukas
Taliba

EXCITING ang labanan para sa New Male TV Personality ng 18th Star Awards for TV na gaganapin sa Aliw Theater.

Magkakalaban sa naturang kategorya ang mag-best friend na sina Dion Ignacio at Rainier Castillo na parehong produkto ng Starstruck.

Makakalaban naman ng dalawa ang equally talented na sina Mark Herras, Erik Santos at Mark Bautista.

Sino kaya ang magwawagi?

Sa female naman ay matindi rin ang labanan. Makakalaban nina Cristine Reyes at Yasmien Kurdi na galing din sa Starstruck, Pauline Luna, Katherine Luna, Neri Naig ng SCQ at Maja Salvador.

Exciting, di ba? Find out who's gonna win on Oct. 23.

Congratulations to all the nominees.

Monday, October 04, 2004
4:46:33 PM

#9 James Chris

James Chris

    Gold

  • Member
  • 235 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 09:58 AM

No offense to Rachelle, but she hasn't really done much on TV that would set her apart from her peers. I mean, she sings well, but so many other good singers are on the same show. Karel Marquez, even if she only does hostings and some teen shows, is more popular than her even if she was launched around the same time as Rachelle.

kaya nga new eh.. so Rachelle is one of them... ryt?

#10 namaes

namaes

    10X Platinum

  • Member
  • 3,191 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 10:18 PM

yes you are right champion fanatic... rachelle is new... gud luck to her na lang sana manalo siya.... Sarah gudluck sa STTP mo kahit im not able to watch it, kay baste i hope din na maputungan ka rin ng korona ng tagumpay....

#11 lhea_gomez

lhea_gomez

    Platinum

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 394 posts

Posted 04 October 2004 - 01:54 AM

hindi na baguhan si sarah sa TV kaya hindi sya nanominate nag pen pen desarapen sya saka ang tv nung bata ganon din yung nangyari kaay jennylyn mercado kaya tinanggal din kasi lumalabas na sila sa tv non..

#12 ChairC

ChairC

    Bungi Fanatic

  • Super Admin
  • 13,338 posts

Posted 04 October 2004 - 08:13 AM

Star Nga Siguro
Alfie Lorenzo
5 Oct 2004
Abante Tonight


Nominees sa 18th Star Awards for TV (Part II)

Narito ang ang iba pang mga nominado sa 18th PMPC Star Awards for TV na gaganapin sa Oktubre 23 (Sabado) sa Aliw Theater:

#32 Best Public Affairs Program Host:
Marigold Haber, Jeffrey Espiritu & Atty. Roger Evasco (Direct Line), Oscar Orbos & Winnie Monsod (Debate), Anthony Pangilinan (A Second Look), at Dong Puno (Dong Puno Live).

#33 Best Public Affairs Program:
A Second Look, Debate, Direct Line, at Dong Puno Live.

#34 Best Public Service Program Host:
Gus Abelgas (Private-I), Arnold Clavio (Emergency), Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador), Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang), Bernadette Sembrano (Lukso ng Dugo), at Raffy Tulfo (Problema Mo, Sagot Ko).

#35 Best Public Service Program:
Emergency, Imbestigador, Private-I, Simpleng Hiling, at Wish Ko Lang.

#36 Best Morning Show Host:
Bam Aquino, Mariton Pacheco, Ria Tanjuatco-Trillo & Ryan Agoncillo (Breakfast), Tintin Bersola, Julius Babao, Bernadette Sembrano, Erwin Tulfo, Nina Corpuz & Co. (Magandang Umaga Bayan), Arnold Clavio, Lyn Ching, Suzie Entrata, Rhea Santos, Daniel Razon & Co. (Unang Hirit).

#37 Best Morning Show:
Breakfast, Magandang Umaga Bayan, at Unang Hirit.

#38 Best Documentary Special:
Limampung Taong Ligawan: The Pinoy TV Story , Papogi: The Imaging of Philippine Presidents, at Walang Bakas.

#39 Best Documentary Program Host:
Kara David, Vicky Morales, Maki Pulido, Howie Severino & Jay Taruc (I-Witness), Karen Davila, Abner Mercado & Co. (The Correspondents), at Cheche Lazaro & Co. (The Probe Team Documentaries).

#40 Best Documentary Program:
I-Witness, The Correspondents, at The Probe Team Documentaries.

#41 Best Magazine Show Host:
Boy Abunda (Kontrobersyal), Katherine de Castro & Erwin Tulfo (Magandang Gabi Bayan), Ces Oreña-Drilon (Pipol), Jessica Soho (Jessica Soho Reports), Luchi Cruz-Valdez (Special Assignment).

#42 Best Magazine Show:
Jessica Soho Reports, Kontrobersyal, Magandang Gabi Bayan, Pipol, at Special Assignment.

#43 Best Male Newscaster:
Martin Andanar (The Big News), Julius Babao (TV Patrol), Cito Beltran (Insider), Arnold Clavio (Saksi), at Mike Enriquez (24 Oras).

#44 Best Female Newscaster:
Precious Hipolito-Castelo (Express Balita), Karen Davila (Insider), Vicky Morales (Saksi), Korina Sanchez (TV Patrol), Mel Tiangco (24 Oras), at Amelyn Veloso (The Big News).

#45 Best News Program:
Express Balita, Insider, News Central, Saksi, The Big News, TV Patrol, at 24 Oras,

#46 Best Woman Show Host:
Gigi Angkao & Ayet Evangelista (Island Flavors), Desiree Ching (Gourmet Everyday), Nancy Reyes- Lumen (Practical Cook), Chiqui Roa-Puno (Mommy Academy), at Heny Sison (A Taste of Life).

#47 Best Woman Show:
A Taste of Life, Gourmet Everyday, Island Flavors, Mommy Academy, at Practical Cook.

#48 Best Lifestyle Show Host:
Angel Aquino, Amanda Griffin & Daphne Oseña (F), Mikee Cojuangco (All About You), Charlene Gonzalez (At Home Ka Dito), RJ Ledesma (Tahanang Pinoy), Lorna Tolentino (All About You), at Dawn Zulueta (All About You).

#49 Best Lifestyle Show:
All About You, At Home Ka Dito, F, at Tahanang Pinoy.

#50 Best Educational Program Host:
Gerry Geronimo (Ating Alamin), Peter Musngi (Kumi-Kitang Kabuhayan), Ricky Reyes (Ricky Reyes Beauty Plus), at Albert Sumaya (Lakas Magsasaka).

#51 Best Educational Program:
Ating Alamin, Kumi-Kitang Kabuhayan, Lakas Magsasaka, at Ricky Reyes Beauty Plus.

#52 Best Children Show Host:
Robert Alejandro (Art Is Kool), Chikiting Patrol Kids (Chikiting Patrol), Bodjie Pascua, Nina de Sagun, Marick Dacanay & Toots Javellana (Epol-Apol), Janus del Prado, Hue Remulla & Kristoffer Eursores (Math-Tinik), at Sineskwela Hosts (Sineskwela).

#53 Best Children Show:
Art Is Kool, Chikiting Patrol, Epol-Apol, Math-Tinik, at Sineskwela.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users